Updated on Sep 21, 2018 07:05:16

 

 

Smooth sailing for seeded players in National U-13 Chess

Smooth sailing for seeded players in National U-13 Chess

Web Admin

Web Admin

5 Dariya News

Chandigarh , 31 Aug 2015

In Open Section top seed Iniyan P with black pieces chose for Sicilian Scheveningen variation with Dusyant Sharma of Punjab and gained his score in middle game itself in 29 moves at the end of second round in the  29th National Under 13 Open and Girls Chess Championship at Government Girls College in Gurgaon (Haryana) on Monday. in the same section Board No.2- Saurabh Anand from Bihar with Utsab Chatterjee of West Bengal, the game was Sicilian Najdrof variation and it lasted more than three hours  and Anand gained his score in 59 moves of play.In the Board No3: Manoj B Kulkarni of Karnataka lost his point to Erigasi Arjunof Andhra Pradesh, Arjun chose for Kings Indian Attack and won the game in 37 moves.In girls section top Priyanka Nuttakki of Andhra chose for a French exchange variation with Chetna D of Telgana scored her point in 25 moves. In Board No.2: Vantika Agarwal of Delhi and Jain Nitayata of Madhya Pradesh played with the Fianchetto Grunfeld , Symmetrical Variation , Vantika won her point.In board 3 Shreya Smruti Mohanty of Odisha and the same state Saina Solanika played a regular English Opening , game was equal in the middlegame , Saina gained her center pawn position slowly she converted in her favour and won the game.

Girls: Chetana D (Tel) lost to Priyanka Nutakki (AP), Vantika Agarwal (Delhi) bt Jain Nityata (MP), WCM Shreya Smruti Mohanty (Odi) lost to WCM Salonika Saina (Odi), Ghosh Samriddaa (WB) lost to WFM Tanishka Kotia (Haryana), Mishra Anwesha (Odi) bt Arputha Jasmine BA (TN), Pracheta Agarwal (Jhar) drew with Kaur Palkin (Delhi), WFM Bommini Mounika Akshaya (AP) bt Pagay Shalaka (Mah),  Indulekha KS (TN) lost to Mishra Anisha (Odi), WFM Lakshmi C (TN) bt Garima Gaurav (Bih),Neha Srinibash D (TN) lostto Makhija Aashna (Mah).

Open: Dushyant Sharma (Pun) lost to Iniyan P (TN), Saurabh Anand (Bihar) bt Utsab Chatterjee (WB), Manoj B Kulkarni (Kar) lost to Erigaisi Arjun (AP), Aronyak Ghosh (WB) bt Shyam Sunder M (TN), Benjamin Varghees Issac (Kerala) lost to Neelash Shah (WB), Shelke Sankarsha (Mah) drew with Prem Krishna N (Kerala), Patil Priyanshu (Mah) lost to Prajesh R (TN), Kabir Belgikar (Mah) lost to Rahul Srivastav P (TN), Vivek Sharma (Bihar) lost to Bharambe Bhavik C (Mah) Sadhu S Adithya (TN) bt Anurag Kuruvada (Telengana), Sonowal Aryan (Assam) lost to Kushagra Mohan(Tel).

 

Tags: SPORTS NEWS

 

 

related news

 

 

Photo Gallery

 

 

Video Gallery