Updated on Sep 23, 2018 21:46:48

 

 

Chandigarh Badminton off to busy start

Web Admin

Web Admin

5 Dariya News

Chandigarh , 25 Aug 2015

XXVIIth Yonex Chandigarh State Badminton Championships got off to a busy start today at Sector 42 Sports Complex Indoor Badminton Hall in the sub-junior and junior categories.Due to large number of entries, the sub-junior matches Under -13 and under-15 will be conducted at Sector-42 Badminton Hall from August 25 to 27 whereas the junior matches under-17 and U- 19 years will be conducted at the Panjab University Indoor Badminton Hall from August 28 to 30.As per Col Raj Parmar, Chief Referee, approximately 550 players will be participating in 17 events in the Sub Junior and Junior Boys and girls in the age groups of Under 13, 15, 17 and 19. A total of 409 matches will be played during the championships from 9.00 am to 9.00 pm daily.The championship was inaugurated by . Gurpreet Sekhon, a renowned social worker and sports promoter, amidst a large number of players, officials of Chandigarh Badminton Association, coaches and parents of the players.

Results

Boys Singles U-13

Manraj Singh beat Agastaya Raghav (WDR), Kashish Choudhary beat Mohd. Imran 21-10, 21-09, Aditya Bisht beat Divyanshu (WDR), Balkaran beat Kanha Krishan 21-12, 21-11, Ashish Saha beat Saksham Saini 21-07, 21-01, Birahminder Singh beat Nityam Sharma 19-21, 21-14, 21-09, Ashwin Puri beat Aaditya Bhardawaj 21-03, 21-06, Himanshu Kashyap beat Gaurbanesh malhatra (WDR) Sehaj Sehgal beat Suvam Misra 21-13, 21-03, Hasil Tiwari beat Anmol Singh Sharma 21-05, 21-02, Swanpil Rawat beat Samarveer (WDR) Arnab Sharma beat Ansh Dhiman 21-18, 13-21, 21-16 Abhiroop beat Prabal Partap 21-07, 21-15, Poonya Vashist beat Vedant Prashar 21-08, 21-06, Vaibhav Mehra beat Ishant Singh 21-13, 21-02, Bhavya Batra beat Kartik Dutt 21-07, 21-09, Ishant Poonia beat Arnav Singh 15-21, 21-15, 21-13, Akul Malik beat Aditya Mandal 21-13, 21-10, Hardik Sharma beat Purvansh Rattan 24-22, 21-05.

BOYS SINGLES U-15 (1st round):

Aryan Dhaneshwar beat Himanshu Kashyap 21-06, 21-01, Himanshu Bisht beat Pavit Singh 21-10, 21-13, Saksham beat Mehal Singh 21-17, 21-09, Shaurya Diwedi beat Arashvir Singh 21-14, 24-22, Shaurya Mahajan beat Kinshuk Sharma 21-16, 21-11,

BOYS SINGLES U-15 (2ndround):

Shivam Mittal beat Anhadir Singh 21-08, 21-04, Mamik Malik beat Manav Sharma 21-13, 21-09, Manraj Singh beat Ishant Singh 21-14, 23-21, Pulkit Sharma beat Yavraj Singh Rawat 21-08, 21-07, Ashdeep beat Karamvir 22-20, 21-14, Aryan Dhaneshwar beat Aryaman Hain 21-14, 21-04, Sidhant Thakur beat Aditya Sinha 21-05, 21-14, Anshuman Sharma beat Shivam Jindal 21-11, 21-15, Sanyam Grover beat Aditya Chawla 21-02, 21-05, Dhananjay beat Sehaj Sehgal 21-10, 21-09, Abhinek Joshi beat Aashraj Sisodia 21-14, 21-07, Hasil Tiwari beat Tarun Kumar 21-09, 21-10, Nirbhay Kumar beat Chaitanya Vashist 18-21, 21-16, 21-16, Shaurya Mahajan beat Himanshu Gupta 21-08, Gupta 21-08, 21-04 Yatharth Maddan beat Brahminder Singh 21-12, 21-09, Manish Pandey beat Aditya Sharma 21-13, 21-06.

GIRLS SINGLES U-13 (1st Round)

Uditi beat 21-08, 21-09, Mehak Verma beat Tanya Sharma 21-18, 14-21, 25-23, Niharika beat Ashneet 22-20, 21-16, Seerat Boparia beat Divyanshi 21-03, 21-09, Bhavya Bhamrbi beat 21-03, 21-05, Zaina Sood beat Palak Arora 21-05, 21-04, Sneha Sharma beat Bshuyan 21-04, 21-11, Jasmine Rawat beat Ritika Singh 21-06, 21-10, Harjot Kaur beat Sandli 21-14, 21-15

GIRL SINGLES U-15 (1ST ROUND)

Garima Singh (CHD.) beat Prabhatkiran Kaur 21-01, 21-02, Khushi Singh beat Tanvi Sharma 15-21, 21-19, 21-17, Mili beat Kashish Kaushal 21-08, 21-02, Charu Sharma beat Annashree 21-10, 21-09, Naina Goyat beat Surman Kaur 21-09, 21-06 Naina Trehan beat Mehak Verma 21-11, 21-16 Divay Kanwar beat Gurani Sharma 21-15,21-08.

 

Tags: Sports News

 

 

related news

 

 

Photo Gallery

 

 

Video Gallery